Badrosblog | Entertainment News

A blog where you can find latest updates on Entertainment news,black celebrity gossip,celebrity gist and also little of news

Sunday, 16 July 2017

See Full List Of AMAAA 2017 Winners

AMAAA 2017

The 13th edition of the Africa Movie Academy Awards (AMAA 2017 ) was held at the prestigious Eko Hotels and Suites last night.

Full list of award winners below:

N.B: winners of awards is written in Bold letters i.e "winner"

Efere Ozako  Award for Best Short film

1. Bout – Nigeria

2. On Monday Last Week – Ghana/USA

3. A Place for Myself – Rwanda 

4. Silence – Nigeria

5. Kieza – Angola

6. Yemoja: Rise of the Orisa- Nigeria/UK

7. Marabout – Senegal

8. A Place in the Plane – Senegal – joint winner



Best Animation award

1. Black Barbie – Ghana

2. Got Flowers – Nigeria 

3. Gyrow – Nigeria

4. Pull – Nigeria


Best Documentary award

1. Legacy Of The Hills – Mali

2. Makoko: Future Afloat – Nigeria

3. House in the Field – Morocco

4. Vivre Riche – Cote D’Ivoire

5. House of Nwapa – Nigeria

6. Mama Colonel – DRC

7. The African Who Wanted To Fly – Gabon

8. La Colere Dans Le Vent (Anger in the Wind) – Niger



Ousmane Sembene Award for Best Film in an African language

1. Logun Ofe – Nigeria

2. Call Me Thief – South Africa

3. Félicité – Senegal

4. Vaya – South Africa



Micheal Anyiam Osigwe Award for Best Film by an African living Abroad

1. Saving Dreams – Nigeria/Canada

2. While We Live – Burkina Faso/Sweden 

3. Theory of Conflict- Nigeria/USA

A Mile in My Shoes – Morocco/Canada

5. Hell’s Fury- Nigeria/USA



Best Diaspora Short

1. Kbela – Brazil

2. Ca$h Out – USA

3. The Tale of Four – Curacao

4. 90 Days – USA – winner



Best Diaspora Documentary





1. I Am Not Your Negro – Haiti/France

2. 13th – USA

3. Les heritiers du Vietnam (Martinique)

4. Horace Tapscott, Musical Griot – USA



Best Diaspora Feature

1. West Indies Gang – Guadeloupe

2. Fences – USA

3. Birth of a Nation – USA

4. Double play – Curacao

5. Moonlight – USA



Achievement in Production Design

1. Call Me Thief – South Africa

2. Félicité- Senegal

3. 76 – Nigeria 

4. Queen of Katwe – Uganda

5. The Last of Us- Tunisia


Achievement in Costume Design

1. Queen of Katwe- Uganda

2. Ayamma- Nigeria

3. Keteke – Ghana

4. The Last Of Us – Tunisia

5. Logun Ofe – Nigeria



Achievement in Make Up

1. Dora’s Peace – South Africa

2. Oloibiri – Nigeria

3. Ayamma- Nigeria

4. The Last of Us – Tunisia

5. Slow Country- Nigeria



Achievement in Sound Track

1. Vaya – South Africa

2. 93 Days- Nigeria

3. A Mile in My Shoes- Morocco

4. 76 – Nigeria

5. Félicité – Senegal

6. While We Live- Burkina Faso/Sweden


Achievement in Visual Effect

1. Wulu – Mali

2. Oloibiri- Nigeria





3. Whale Caller – South Africa

4. Queen of Katwe – Uganda

5. Slow Country – Nigeria


Achievement in Sound

1. 93 Days – Nigeria

2. Félicité – Senegal

3. Vaya – South Africa

4. Wulu- Mali

5. Dora’s Peace – South Africa


Achievement in Cinematography

1. The Last of Us – Tunisia

2. The Whale Caller – South Africa

3. Félicité- Senegal

4. Vaya- South Africa

5. A Mile in My Shoes – Morocco



Achievement in Editing

1. Call Me Thief- South Africa

2. Vaya – South Africa

3. While We Live – Burkina Faso/Sweden

4. CEO – Nigeria

5. Félicité- Senegal



Achievement in Screen Play

1. Oloibiri – Nigeria

2. Dora’s Peace- South Africa

3. Félicité – Senegal

4. While We Live- Burkina Faso/Sweden

5. Vaya – South Africa



Lagos State  Award for Best Nigerian Film

1. Green White Green

2. 93 Days

3. CEO

4. 76 

5. Ayamma

6. Oloibiri



Best Young/ Promising Actor

1. Pabillo Koza – Dora’s Peace

2. Medina Molanga – Queen of Katwe

3. Azwille Shanane-Madiba – Vaya

4. Austin Rose – Call Me Thief

5. Adam Kanyama– While We Live



Tony Elumelu  Award for Best Comedy

1. Funny Enough (Snaaks Genoeg) – South Africa

2. Three Wise Men – Nigeria

3. Keteke – Ghana

4. A Trip To Jamaica – Nigeria


Best Actor In a Supporting Role

1. Adonijah Owiriwa – 76

2. Warren Matsimola – Vaya

3. Olu Jacobs – Oloibiri

4. Papi Mpaka – Félicité

5. Richard Seruwazi – While We Live

6. Majid Michel – Slow Country


Best Actress In a Supporting Role

1. Inna Moja – Wulu

2. Theresa Edem – Ayamma

3. Taiwo Ajai Lycet – Oloibiri

4. Nmonde Mbusi – Vaya

5. Somkele Idhalama – 93 Days

6. Angelique Kidjo – CEO



Best Actor In a Leading Role

1. Sambassa Nzeribe – Slow Country

2. Ibrahim Koma – Wulu

3. Richard Mofe Damijo – Oloibiri

4. Amine Ennaji- A Mile in My Shoes

5. David Oyelowo – Queen of Katwe

6. Dann Jaques Mouton- Call Me Thief

7. Ramsey Noah – 76

8. Jahwar Soudani – Last Of Us


Best Actress In a Leading Role

1. Vero Tshanda – Félicité

2. Lydia Forson – Keteke

3. Lupita Nyong’o – Queen of Katwe

4. Bimbo Akintola – 93 Days

5. Josette Bushell-Mingo – While We Live

6. Rita Dominic – 76

7. Khabonina Quebeka – Dora’s Peace

8. Zimkhitha Nyoka – Vaya


Best First Feature Film By a Director

1. Happiness is a Four Letter Word –Thabang Molaya- South Africa





2. Green White Green – Abba Makama – Nigeria

3. Wulu – Daouda Coulibaly – Mali

4. Bunjoko – Kizito Samuel – Uganda

5. The Last Of Us – Alaeddine Slim – Tunisia

6. Rain – Daniel Mugerwa – Uganda


Best Director (AMAAA 2017)

1. Daouda Coulibaly – Wulu

2. Steve Gukas – 93 Days

3. Mira Nair – Queen of Katwe

4. Izu Ojukwu – 76

5. Daryen Joshua- Call Me Thief

6. Akin Omotosho – Vaya

7. Alain Gomis – Félicité

8. Ala Eddine Slim- The Last Of Us

9. Said Khallaf – A Mile in My Shoes


Best Film (AMAAA 2017)

1. The Last Of Us – Tunisia

2. A Mile in My Shoes – Morocco

3. 76 – Nigeria

4. Vaya- South Africa

5. 93 Days – Nigeria

6. Queen of Katwe – Uganda

7. Félicité – Senegal

8. Wulu – Mali

9. Call Me Thief – South Africa


Lifetime Achievement award

Nkem Owoh aka Osuofia



Special Recognition Award(AMAAA 2017)

Celine Loader

No comments:

Post a Comment